Privacy policy

Coherent Software Australia respects your privacy. This privacy policy explains why and when we collect information about you, and what use we make of that information. The policy describes the limited circumstances where we may disclose information about you to third parties, and the measures used by Coherent Software to protect your personal information.

Coherent Software supports Australia's National Privacy Principles and we believe this policy is in keeping with them.

Why and when Coherent Software collects your information

We may collect information from you in order to accept payment from you, provide our services to you, and research, develop, administer, protect and improve our services.

Information collected by this web site

As with most other websites, we collect and may use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as Telstra or Optus or IINet), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Use of our checkout system requires cookies, but these cookies are used only during the shopping and checkout process. They help ensure we receive your order correctly.

We do not store any personal information in cookies.

As is common on many web sites, some areas of our web site may use cookies generated by Google Analytics to gather statistics on things such as numbers of visitors, and areas are of most interest to visitors. This information allows us to manage the load on the web site, and ensure we are providing the information people are most interested in. We do not store any personal information while gathering these statistics. You may disable cookies in your browser if you wish, and these areas of our web site will still function correctly.

The Australian Family History Compendium is an ad-supported area of www.cohsoft.com.au, and as such needs to collect more information than other sections of this web site. We use Google AdSense, and they may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing Melbourne real estate ads to someone in Melbourne, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing family history ads to someone who frequents family history sites).

The Australian Family History Compendium may also use DART cookies for ad serving through Google's DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to
you and your interests ("interest based targeting"). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Tasmania, you may see Tasmania hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about family history). DART uses "non personally identifiable information". It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. Doing so will not adversely affect your use of this web site, provided you do allow cookies from this site while using our shopping cart or checkout.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

Personal information you give us

Coherent Software may collect the information you give us via any forms on our web site, email, facsimile, mail and other means.

How Coherent Software uses your information

We may aggregate your information and information from other customers in statistical form to analyze customers' use of our web site. This information is not used to track your individual use but rather to give us a general picture of the features our customers prefer. We might also gather information in statistical form such as the number of visitors who visit the website each day. Again this is not used to track any individual customer's browsing habits.

We may use your email, fax, mail and telephone communications with Coherent Software to analyze customer service issues as a way of identifying potential improvements in our services. We may also use this information to respond to enquiries from you.

We may use your IP address to contact your Internet Service Provider to let you know of any problems with payments you have made to us where we believe this is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud and credit card misuse. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information such as geographic distribution of our clients and may be used to geolocate our clients to allow us to provide services appropriate to your location.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to our third party billing and payment service providers to collect payment from you and where we believe this is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud and credit card misuse. If your bank or credit card company contacts our bank because you have queried a payment received by us, we may supply the relevant personal information to assist you with your query.

Coherent Software may supply your address to delivery services such as Australia Post or courier companies to ensure delivery of communication from us to you.

We may share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process such as a court order, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of our network and services, and instigating debt collection.

We will not share your personal information with any third party for their marketing or promotional purposes.

Accuracy

If you believe that Coherent Software may hold personal information about you that is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take commercially-reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Security

We take all commercially-reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Only specific employees or sub-contractors in our customer service and IT areas have access to our customers' personal information.

Our Web servers supports the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate to ensure the security of any sensitive information transferred between your web browser and our web server. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

If you enter Credit Card details online, they are not stored on our web server. They are forwarded directly to an online payment gateway certified by our bank and major credit card providers like Visa and Mastercard. Because we do not have access to your credit card number, it must be entered by you each time you purchase from us using our web site.

Changes to this Policy

Coherent Software may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

Any future changes to this policy will NOT allow forwarding your personal details to a third party for their marketing or promotional purposes without your prior consent.

Further Information

If you have any queries or comments, or would like more information concerning Coherent Software's privacy policy, please contact us.